Menu
Home Page

Governors

GOVERNOR INFORMATION

The Governing Body of John Hunt School meets on a termly basis as a full Governing Body to make decisions concerning the overall direction of the School.  The members are drawn from various backgrounds and it is always the intention of the Governing Body to be as open as possible in fulfilling its aims.  Two main committees are in place to meet between the main meetings - Resources Committee (mainly focused on finance and staffing issues) and Strategic and Development Committee (mainly focused on issues directly related to pupils and the curriculum).  We also have a Pay Committee and Discipline Committee that are comprised with non-staff governors to deal with issues relating to staff pay and discipline issues.

JOHN HUNT PRIMARY SCHOOL GOVERNOR INFORMATION

 

Nick Hemsley – Nick is a parent governor and was appointed after an election held at the school by the Full Governing Body.  He is the Chair of Governors and a member of both the Strategic Development and Resources Committees.  His term of office runs from 09/11/2015 until 07/11/2019. Nick has no financial or business interest in the school.

 

Rebecca Jackson - Rebecca is a co-opted governor and was appointed by the Full Governing Body.  Rebecca is the Chair of the Strategic Development Committee and a member of the Resources Committee.  Her term of office is 27/04/2017 until 26/04/2021.  Rebecca is Chair of Governors at Sutton Primary School.  She has no financial interest in the school.

 

Lisa Mole – Lisa is Headteacher and was appointed by the Full Governing Body.  Lisa is a member of both the Strategic Development and Resources Committees.  Her term of office began on 01/01/2017.

 

Fiona Wilkinson – Fiona is a co-opted governor and was appointed by the Full Governing Body.  Fiona is also the Business Manager at John Hunt Primary School.  She is a member of the Strategic Development Committee and attends the Resources Committee as a non-voting member of staff.  Her term of office is 01/01/2015 until 30/12/2018.

 

Rachael Leech – Rachael is a co-opted governor and was appointed by the Full Governing Body.  She is a member of the Resources Committee and holds the position of Chair.  Her term of office is 01/01/2015 until 30/12/2018.  She has no financial or business interests in the school

 

Heidi Chapman – Heidi is a staff governor and was appointed after an election held at the school by the Full Governing Body.  She is a member of the Resources Committee.  Her term of office is 03/11/2017 until 02/11/2021.

 

Sue Angood – Sue is an LA governor and was appointed by the Full Governing Body.  She is a member of the Resources Committee. Her term of office runs from 11/11/2015 until 09/11/2019.  Sue is an HR Business Partner at Nottinghamshire County Council.  Sue has no financial or business interests in the school.

 

Kirsty Edwards – Kirsty is a parent governor and was appointed after an election held at the school by the Full Governing Body.  She is a member of the Strategic Development.  Her term of office runs from 12/10/2016 until 11/10/2020. Kirsty has no financial or business interest in the school.

 

Stacey Belshaw - Stacey is a co-opted governor and was appointed by the Full Governing Body.  Her term of office is 02/02/2017 to 31/01/2021.  She has no financial or business interests in the school.

 

Jonathan Gant - Jonathan is a parent governor and was appointed after an election held at the school by the Full Governing Body.  He is a member of the Strategic Development Committee.  His term of office runs from 06/10/2017 to 05/10/2021.  He has no financial or business interests in the school.

Past governors at John Hunt Primary School:

 

Rev Mark Roberts - Mark is a co-opted governor and was appointed by the Full Governing Body. His term of office is 19/04/18to 18/04/2022. He has no financial or business interests in the school. Rev Mark Roberts resigned on the 19tJune 2018.

 

Zoe Codd - Zoe is a co-opted governor and was appointed by the Full Governing Body. Her term of office is 19/04/18 to 18/04/2022. She has no financial or business interests in the school. Zoe is also Chair of Governors at Lovers Lane Primary School. Zoe Codd resigned on the 19tJune 2018.

Top